Terms and Conditions

All training is scientifically founded and reward based. The following terms and conditions should be noted for welfare and safety reasons. 

GENERAL;

  • All classes, training walks and workshops are limited to a maximum of 6 dogs. 

  • Any other training or behaviour consultations are undertaken on a one to one basis

  • All family members are welcome to training classes and 1-2-1 training sessions,  however all children under the age of 16 must be supervised by an additional adult. In the case of behavioural consultations, the attendance of any family members under the age of 16 should be discussed in advance as there may be additional safety and responsibility conditions to consider. 

  • Safety is the responsibility of ALL. Owners must take full responsibility for themselves, dogs, family members and belongings.

  • For 1-2-1 training sessions and behaviour consultations based at clients homes in areas where parking is restricted or limited, clients will be asked to provide either a visitors parking permit or cover costs of “pay and display” parking.

  • Great and Small Dog Training is happy to travel and cover a wide area of Sussex for appointments, however for appointments with a journey of over 15 miles outside of Saltdean, a small mileage charge of 45p per extra mile will be added.

CLASSES AND 1-2-1 TRAINING SESSIONS;

  • By attending both Group Classes and 1-2-1 Training Sessions, you commit yourself to scientifically founded, reward based training methods. 

  • All dogs are expected to wear flat, buckle or clip collars, or a harness with either a standard 3ft or a training lead. Choke/check chains chains, martingale/half-check collars, slip collars, prong collars and extendable leads are not to be used. 

  • Punishment based training techniques, harsh handling, lead "checking" and manhandling of dogs are not allowed. 

  • Tutors retain the right to ask anyone to leave class if they do not follow or refuse advice given regarding handling techniques and equipment used. Refunds will not be given in this instance. 

  • Unless advised by a trainer, all dogs are to be kept on lead in and around training venues and under control. Owners are also responsible for and expected to clear up after their dogs. 

BEHAVIOUR CONSULTATIONS;

  • Upon booking a behaviour consultation, all owners agree to follow any and all safety and management advice given by a trainer PRIOR to the consultation. This is to ensure the safety of the trainer, owners and dog, as well as to abide by Section 3 of the Dangerous Dogs Act. 

  • All dogs are expected to wear flat, buckle or clip collars, or a harness with either a standard 3ft or a training lead. Choke/check chains chains, martingale/half-check collars, slip collars, prong collars and extendable leads are not to be used for training and behavioural modification techniques. 

  • Punishment based training techniques, harsh handling, lead "checking" and manhandling of dogs are not to be used for training and behavioural modification techniques. 

  • All trainers reserve the right to end a behavioural consultation if owners do not follow any safety advice given or ignore/refuse advice given regarding handling techniques and equipment used. 

HEALTH;

  • All dogs attending group classes MUST be fully vaccinated. All trainers reserve the right to ask for proof of vaccination. 

  • If your dog has been coughing, or has had any vomiting or diarrhoea - please DO NOT bring them to class. We are happy to discuss an alternative session to catch you up in these instances. 

  • If you are unsure whether or not you should bring your dog to class or attend a 1-2-1 training session or behavioural consult, please contact me ASAP as well as speak to your vet for relevant advice. 

PAYMENT;

  • Classes - For all classes and workshops, full payment is expected no less than 2 weeks before the start of the class or workshop. 

  •  1-2-1 Training Sessions and Behaviour Consultations - Payment is expected either prior to or on the day of your appointment. 

  • Refunds or exchanges are not available once a class has started. Minimum notice of 10 days in advance of the class must be given in order for a refund to take place. Refunds cannot be given after a 1-2-1 training session or Behaviour Consultation has taken place. 

  • We reserve the right to cancel an owners place in a class if payment has not been received 2 weeks prior to the start of the class. 

  • We do not tolerate unacceptable behaviour towards other owners, dogs, or trainers and reserve the right to cancel an owners place in class in these instances. 

  • A deposit of £30 is taken upon the booking of any behavioural consultations to confirm the appointment. The remainder of the payment can either be paid in advance, or on the day of consultation.

CANCELLATION;

  • If an owner is unable to attend a class, we regret that we cannot waive any fees for the class missed. In the rare instance where a class is cancelled by a trainer, a catch up session will be given in return. 

  • Behaviour consultations - If you cancel your behaviour consultation 1 week before your appointment is booked, then there is a mandatory £20 cancellation fee.  If you cancel your behaviour consultation less than 24 hours before your appointment is booked then there is a mandatory £40 cancellation fee. 

  • 1-2-1 Training Sessions - If you cancel a 1-2-1 training session a week before the appointment is booked, there is a cancellation fee of £10. If you cancel a 1-2-1 training session less than 24 hours before your appointment is booked, then there is a cancellation fee of £20. 

  • In some very rare cases, we may advise that the kindest and safest option is to put your dog to sleep. We do all we can to help and advise you, so we can avoid this outcome, but sometimes it becomes the only option. In these cases, any fees would still be payable in order to cover any work or reports that have been undertaken. While advice may be given, we respect that ultimately this is the owners decision and responsibilty.

If you have any questions about any of the above, or would like to make a complaint, then please contact Laura Gault, Great and Small Dog Training either via email; greatandsmalldogtraining@gmail.com or phone; 07350835916. 

Privacy Statement

Laura Gault/Great and Small Dog Training takes the privacy of their clients (herinafter called the 'data subject') very seriously and takes all appropriate security measures to ensure the safety and protection of any personal data provided.

Obtaining personal data - Data is obtained via questionnaire (either paper, or online), email or messenger correspondence, or telephone conversation with the data subject. This may include; name, address, email address and telephone number. It will also include details and information about your dog, including; name, age, sex, breed and training/behaviour issues. Further personal data may be obtained before, during or after appointments or consultations. 

Using your personal data - Data subjects' personal data is only used to develop an individual training or behaviour modification plan, and is always used in accordance with the Data Protection Act (2018). Great and Small Dog Training undertakes all reasonable security measures to protect your personal data in storage and records. 

We respect your privacy and strive to meet strict regulations and requirements. In some cases, we may need to share your information with your Veterinary Surgeon/Practice or other suitably qualified industry professional. In these instances, Great and Small Dog Training will always gain your written consent beforehand. 

We DO NOT sell any personal data to any third parties. 

The Data Protection Act (May - 2018) - gives the data subject greater control over their data and includes the following rights, which Great and Small Dog Training will meet as required by law and is reasonable;

The right to be informed - Why information is needed and how it is to be used. 

The right of subject access - You can request the personal data held. 

The right to rectification - You can have any incomplete data completed, however it must be noted that any data that is factually wrong when changing records will be classified as falsification. 

The right to erasure - you have the right to obtain erasure of personal data and information from Laura Gault/Great and Small Dog Training if you have withdrawn from further provision of service. 

The right to restrict processing - You have the right to obtain your retained data from Laura Gault/Great and Small Dog Training in the following circumstances;

                          - The accuracy of the personal data is contested by you and will be restricted until the accuracy of the data has been verified.

                          - Laura Gault/Great and Small Dog Training no longer requires the data for provision of services, but you require it for legal                                   claims. 

The right to data portability - You will be able to receive your data in a commonly used format and have the right to give this data to another.

The right to object - You have the right to object that Laura Gault/Great and Small Dog Training does not have cause to process your data. 

Rights in relation to automated decision making - Laura Gault/Great and Small Dog Training does not carry out automated processing.

Personal data will be kept for up to 2 years after training with Great and Small is complete. 

By using this site and/or the services of Great and Small Dog Training, you agree to the above terms and conditions and to have any personal data processed in accordance with the above privacy policy. 

Should you have any questions, concerns or requests about how your personal information is handled then please contact Great and Small Dog Training either via email; greatandsmalldogtraining@gmail.com or phone; 07350835916. 

Any further queries related to the Data Protection Act may be directed to The Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) ico.org.uk 

. Pro

This site was designed with the
.com
website builder. Create your website today.
Start Now